Oka ' 2020 Conference 


9:00 am

Opening Session – Dr. Katricia Pierson, President, East Central University
 Susan Paddack, Executive Director, Oka’ the Water Institute at ECU


Water as an Economic Driver


9:15 am

Panel: TBN, Bureau of Reclamation
 April Richards, Research Program Manager, Small Business Innovation Research EPA
 Moderator: Srijita Dia Ghosh, Entrepreneurship Specialist, Ada Jobs Foundation


10:15 am

Fireside Chat with Oklahoma Tech Company Founders:
 Shoaib Shaikh, Financial Operations Manager, XploSafe
 Ashton Cook, Owner, WeatherDeep
 Moderator: James Eldridge, President & CEO, Ada Jobs Foundation


11:15 am

Panel: Tom Wavering, Tom Love Innovation Hub
 Connor Cox, Oklahoma Center for the Advancement of Science & Technology
 Moderator: James Eldridge, President & CEO, Ada Jobs Foundation
Importance of Water to Our State


12:15 pm

Keynote Presentation: Governor Bill Anoatubby, The Chickasaw Nation

The Importance Of Water to our State.


Soil Health and Water Sustainability


1:00 pm

Virtual Tour of CNI Manufacturing, Marietta, OK


1:15 pm

EPSCoR – Dr. Hank Jenkins-Smith, Director, National Institute for Risk and Resilience


1:40 pm

Soil Health with Leopold Conservation Award Recipients:
 Jimmy Emmons, Russ Jackson, and Chuck Coffey
 Moderator: Amy Hays, Adult Education Manager, Noble Research Institute


2:30 pm

Ken Wagner, Secretary of Energy & Environment, State of Oklahoma


2:55 pm

Amy Seiger, Soil Health Coordinator, Oklahoma Conservation Commission


3:20 pm

Prescribed Burn – Alan Peoples, Watershed Coordinator, Oka’ the Water Institute at ECU


3:45 pm

Virtual Tour of Environmental Resource Technologies, Ada, OK 

4:00 pm

Adjourn

Panel

Day 1 – Tuesday, September 22

The Agenda

Exclusive Networking

On Slack

Panel

Panel

Exclusive

 Slack With Us Here

Day 2 – Wednesday, September 23 

The Agenda

Agency Updates and Policy Directives

 


9:00 am

Julie Cunningham, Executive Director, Oklahoma Water Resources Board
 Scott Thompson, Executive Director, Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality
 Rob Singletary, General Counsel, Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality


9:35 am

James Gammill, Chief Executive Officer, Oklahoma Rural Water Association
 Trey Lam, Executive Director, Oklahoma Conservation Commission


10:10 am

JD Strong, Director, Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation
 Jerry Winchester, Executive Director, Oklahoma Tourism & Recreation Department


10:45 am
 Senator Greg McCortney, District 13, Oklahoma Senate
 Senator Dave Rader, District 39, Oklahoma Senate
 Representative Ronny Johns, District 25, Oklahoma House of Representatives
 Moderator: Susan Paddack, Executive Director, Oka’ the Water Institute at ECU


11:35 am

Randy Norden, Federal Programs Director, National Rural Water Association
 


12:15 pm

Keynote 2018 Stockholm Junior Water Prize – US National Winner

Braden Milford, Stanford University, Designing a Novel Heavy Metal Bioremediation System
Utilizing Immobilized Algae Partnered with Heavy Metal Resistant Microbial Isolates Collected
From Contaminated Superfund Mine Sites and Identified with a 16S Ribosomal Subunit Analysis


Field Research Projects – Locally and Globally


1:00 pm

Virtual Tour of Paddlefish Research with Ryan Gary, OSU


1:15 pm

Arbuckle Simpson Aquifer Hydrology Study – Jason Lewis, Director, Oklahoma Water Science
Center
 Shana Mashburn, Studies Chief, Oklahoma-Texas Water Science Center


1:40 pm

Dr. Bruce Moring, Associate Professor of Biological and Environmental Sciences, ECU


2:05 pm

Water Issues in Kyrgyzstan – Dr. Barney Austin, AquaStrategies


2:40 pm

National Ecological Observatory Network (NEON) project at the Blue River– Rajit Patankar,
Manager of Field Science, Domain 11 (Southern Plains) 


3:00 pm

Thank Participants and Sponsors


3:15 pm

Adjourn

Legislative Panel

Global

Exclusive

© 2020 by Laura Brigger, Oka'
 

CONTACT >

Oka' The Water Institute at East Central University

1100  E 14th Street, PMB J-4, Ada, OK 74820

T: 580-559-5151

E: oka@ecok.edu